Congratulations to Department of Linguistics Student Award Winners 2019-2020

Date

05/08/20

 

2019-20 Department of Linguistics Student Award Winners

 

1. Outstanding UG student award: Kari Schwink, Daniel Stelzer

2. CWKim research award in Linguistics: Sea Hee (Sarah) Choi, Taraneh Sanei

This award was made possible through the generous contribution of Professor Emeritus Chin-Woo Kim to recognize outstanding research of graduate students. Sarah Choi was chosen this year because of her strong research in SLA and in psycholinguistics, which includes presentations at top conferences, several book chapters and proceedings, and two articles in top journals as second author, plus a first-authored paper published in Second Language Research, and another first-authored paper under revision forApplied Psycholinguistics, both top journals in SLA.

Taraneh Sanei has presented at two major conferences, American Association for Applied Linguistics (AAAL) and Georgetown University Roundtable (GURT). She has a book chapter that appeared late last year. One of her forthcoming papers has been accepted (with minor revisions) in the premier journal in Sociolinguistics, Language in Society.  

3. Silver Jubilee award for outstanding TA in Linguistics: Taranei Sanei

Taraneh has been the instructor of record for LING 111, and for three straight semesters she has appeared on list of teachers ranked as excellent for the course.

4. Heny R. Kahane award for outstanding TA in Non-western languages: Gorrety Wawire

This is an award to recognize outstanding teaching in the Less Commonly Taught Languages (LCTL) program, named after the founder of the Department, Henry R. Kahane. Gorrety’s nomination highlights the fact that she has been on list of teachers ranked excellent on multiple occasions over the two and a half years teaching of Swahili and recognizes her willingness to step up to help the program whenever needed. 

5. Student leadership award: Shinka Mori (LOL president), Allison Casar (LSO president), Sarah Clark (SOSY chair), Chelsey Norman, Gorrety Wawire (ILLS co-chairs)

The student leadership awards recognize the contributions of the undergraduate (LOL) and graduate (LSO) student organizations, as well as the program chairs of the two annual student-led conferences, ILLS and SOSY.

6. Mary A. Hussey Award for Excellence in ESL Teaching: Brenna Williams

This is an award given to a graduating TA in the ESL Service Courses who has shown excellence in teaching as well as many of the following factors: materials preparation, syllabus design, test creation and administration, innovative learning experiences, collegiality and helpfulness to peers. This award is decided by the ESL Service Courses supervisors and is named in honor of the first person to offer ESL courses on campus.

7. Peter Strevens Award for Academic Excellence: Hannah Butler-Auld

This is an award given to a graduating MATESL student who has a 4.0 GPA going into the last semester before graduation and who, in other ways, has distinguished herself or himself in an academic manner. This award is decided by the majority of MATESL faculty and is named in honor of Peter Strevens, a dear friend and visiting scholar of the MATESL program.

8. Katharine O. Aston Award for Outstanding Masters Thesis: Arzu Avci

This is an award given to a graduating MATESL student who has completed a thesis project that shows excellence in research design, data analysis, and clarity of writing. The award is decided by the majority of MATESL faculty and is named in honor of Kathy Aston, who was the first director of the MATESL program.

9. Peter Strevens Award for Excellence in Teaching in the IEI:Hillary Veitch

This is an award given to a graduating MATESL TA in the IEI who has distinguished himself or herself not only by superb teaching, but also by excellence in a number of other related activities, such as materials development, special innovations, and by a spirit of helpfulness to colleagues. This award is decided by the IEI faculty.

10. Other prestigious awards won by students

Sarah Clark

Graduate Student Paper Award,

Inter-University Seminar on Armed Forces and Society 2019 Conference

Aylin Coskun Kunduz

Conference Travel Award, SLATE

CelCAR Student Travel Stipend Award

Amy Gorgone

FLAS fellowship in Japanese

Yan Sun

IPA Student Award for ICPhS-2019

Anna Tsiola

Academic Scholarship, Hellenic Link Midwest

Dissertation Travel Grant, Graduate College

Dissertation Research Grant, SLATE

Conference Travel Award, SLATE

Mien-Jen Wu

NSF doctoral dissertation research improvement grant

Study Abroad Scholarship by Ministry of Education Taiwan

 

Directory

mt217Marina
Terkourafi
jihualdeJosé
Hualde
rshostedRyan
Shosted
jyoonJames
Yoon
aescobarAnna María
Escobar
zsfagyalZsuzsanna
Fagyal
benmamouAbbas
Benmamoun
bokambaEyamba
Bokamba
bowlesmMelissa
Bowles
clsChilin
Shih
cwkimChin-Woo
Kim
dhillonPradeep
Dhillon
g-greenGeorgia
Green
jpackarJerome
Packard
jscoleJennifer
Cole
mkmishraMithilesh
Mishra
montrulSilvina
Montrul
nppmNuma
Markee
raj-panRajeshwari
Pandharipande
rbhattRakesh
Bhatt
hancinbhBarbara
Hancin-Bhatt
hhhockHans Henrich
Hock
dickrsonWayne
Dickerson
tioninTania
Ionin
koshikIrene
Koshik
lasersohPeter
Lasersohn
rsadlerRandall
Sadler
lpierce2Lisa
Pierce
esaadah2Eman
Saadah
hbishopHugh
Bishop
kielKiel
Christianson
sfaivreSusan
Faivre
tschopp2Jill
Huang
girju(Corina)
Girju
gdellGary
Dell
clfisheCynthia
Fisher
jhasegawMark
Hasegawa-Johnson
djross3Daniel
Ross
shakkou2Elias
Shakkour
jinkim7Jin
Pennell
crosado2Cassandra
Rosado
jonmacdJonathan
MacDonald
c-cheng1Chin-Chuan
Cheng
jlmorganJerry
Morgan
ckissebeCharles
Kisseberth
s-seitzSteven
Seitz
jcowanJ (initial only)
Cowan
crnorma2Chelsey
Norman
schoi76Sea Hee
Choi
dunse2Amber
Dunse
kotnaro2John
Kotnarowski
lrlambe2Leyla
Lambert
zalesov2Sergei
Zalesov
dstannerDarren
Tanner
fwaltersF. Scott
Walters
abdar2Omid
Abdar
bryce2Bill
Bryce
ecarro3Elizabeth
Carroll
agreenf2Anita
Greenfield
lanesLane
Schwartz
cchen153Chung-Yu
Chen
drackly2Patrick
Drackley
sejohns5Sarah
Johnson
miszogl2Eva
Miszoglad
mwu43Mien-Jen
Wu
landblo2Stephanie
Landblom
marcofonMarco Aurelio
Silva Fonseca
ksmallsKrystal
Smalls
xunyanXun
Yan
aozcanAyse
Ozcan
scfranksSuzanne
Franks
hpark129Hyunji
Park
agarmst2Andrew
Armstrong
goldsht2Maria
Goldshtein
yansun5Yan
Sun
tsiola2Anna
Tsiola
gathogoMary K.
Gathogo
karkafiJosephine
El Karkafi
echen41Emily
Chen
jz13Jennifer
Zhang
yinglun2Yinglun
Sun
shujus2Shuju
Shi
tsanei2Taraneh
Sanei
lrg4Lindsey
Graham
cnc3Caitlin
Cassidy
plc2Ping-Lin
Chuang
ccsheri2Caitlin
Sheridan
lmsimsLinda
Sims
aita17Aida
Talić
mgbowenMichael
Bowen
cdoldCharles
Dold
jprentiJulie
Prentice
jayoung4John
Young
sarahc4Sarah
Clark
wsa2Wafa
Abdulla
chasea2Chase
Adams
hmgent2Helen
Gent
ayg2Amy
Gorgone
irfans2Irfan
Shailendra Irfan
gwawire2Gorrety
Wawire
aavci2Arzu
Avci
mhealdMargaret
Heald
gnb2Nalaka S.
Hewage
camillr4Cheyenne
Miller
hkim17Heejin
Kim
zreed2Zacharia
Reed
dee5Dee
Bates
jjgJeffrey
Green
dell3Brennan
Dell
meganln2Megan
Nierenhausen
fkir2Furkan Şevket
Kır
delpinalGuillermo
Del Pinal
gianghl2Giang
Le
dees3Joshua
Dees
mwg4Martine
Gallardo
wag4Walther
Glodstaf
mfhasan3Muhammad
Hasan
chaeeun4Chae Eun
Lee
britnim2Britni
Moore
casar2Allison
Casar
ea10Eunjeong
Ahn
haitham2Haitham
Albogami
hbutler4Hannah
Butler-Auld
cavazos3Isabelle
Cavazos
xinleic2Xinlei
Chen
rschung2Ruth
Chung
tfdalto2Tessa
Dalton
dunn10Frederick
Dunn
ahoustonAlice
Houston
thjang2Timothy
Jang
mejones3Marianne
Jones
kashina2Tatiana
Kashina
lopez46Erika
Lopez
maimm2Mai
Mohamed
semorro2Sarah
Morrow
oyama2Tomoko
Oyama
erinrr2Erin
Ryan
karlags2Karla
Sanabria Véaz
rcs5Robert
Schroeder
lv5Luciano
Vazquez
hveitch2Hillary
Veitch
willia67Brenna
Williams
mengjia6Mengjia
Zeng
aylinc2Aylin
Coskun Kunduz
styrina2Sofya
Styrina
ytyYan
Tang
hahyadHonaida
Ahyad